*Turmeric is known as the golden spice that has some potent anti-inflammatory, antioxidant properties and may help with joint discomfort. For thousands of years, Turmeric has been used to enhance one's glow and skin health. Turmeric is heavily used as part of the Indian diet and is a common spice in most dishes, along with other spices. It can also be applied externally for cosmetic benefits as well.
*Benefits include improving skin texture, cleans up toxins in tissue, increases metabolism, promotes digestive strength, calms the mind, helps with stress management, promotes healthy gut flora, maintains liver and kidney health.
Suggested Use: 1/2 to 1 teaspoon in powder form, once or twice daily, or use as directed by your health practitioner.
Botanical Name – Curcuma longa
Family – Zingiberaceae
English Names – Turmeric
Turmeric is a perennial shrub that attains a height of 2 to 3 feet. The lower side of the leaf bears prominent veins that are 20 to 30 in numbers. Leaf is shiny and smooth on both sides having white dots on it. It bears a smell of mango fruit. The petiole is 6 inch long from which a yellow colored fruit arises which is 1 ½ inch in length. The rhizome grows underground and is rough which is very similar to that of ginger. The flower arises in the autumn season.
Physical and chemical properties of Turmeric
Taste – Bitter and Pungent
Quality – Dryness, and Lightness
Potency – Hot
Post Digestive effect – Pungent