*Licorice is one of the most commonly used Ayurvedic herbs. Yashtimadhu is the Sanskrit name for licorice, and it translates as the sweet root. Licorice has been used as an oral hygiene product in India since ancient times. The sweetness of the root makes it an ideal herb to be included in toothpaste even in modern times. It can also be applied to the skin and used as a shampoo to cleanse the hair. Licorice is also well known to aid in lung function, throat and adrenal function. Licorice calms the Digestive system and helps reduce irritation. The use of licorice on a regular basis rejuvenates the body as it has anti-aging properties.
*Benefits include improving the respiratory system, dental hygiene, soothes the stomach, enhances vitality, maintains immunity, maintain digestive health, promotes healthy hair, improves skin health, improves vision, and supports vocal balance.
Suggested Use: 1/8 to 1/4 teaspoon in powder form, once or twice daily, or use as directed by your health practitioner.
Botanical Name – Glycyrrhiza glabra
Family – Fabaceae
English Name – Licorice / Liquorice / Cultivated Licorice
Licorice is an herbaceous perennial plant. Grow up to 1 meter in height. Roots are stoloniferous. Leaves are Pinnate (70 to 150 mm long) bearing 9–17 leaflets. Flowers are Purple to pale whitish blue (8 to 12 mm long). Fruits are Oblong pod (20 to 30 mm).
Physical and chemical properties of Licorice –
Taste – Sweet
Quality – Heavy, Unctuous
Potency – Cold
Post Digestive effect – Sweet
Bhavaprakasha Hareetakyadi Varga
यष्टी हिमा गुरुः स्वाद्वी चक्षुष्या बलवर्णकृत् |
सुस्निग्धा शुक्रला केश्या स्वर्या पित्तानिलास्रजित् |